AMZDFY Review (2026): What the FTC Settlement Means for Kevin David's Amazon Packages

On This Page
  1. AMZDFY in One Minute
  2. What AMZDFY Sold
  3. What the FTC Alleged
  4. If You Bought an AMZDFY Package
  5. Safer Ways to Own an Online Business
  6. Is AMZDFY a Scam?
  7. Pros and Cons
  8. Who It Might Suit
  9. Our #1 Recommendation for Making Money Online in 2026
  10. Other Reviews Readers Compare
  11. Frequently Asked Questions
  12. Our Verdict on AMZDFY

AMZDFY in One Minute

AMZDFY, short for "Amazon Done For You," was a set of done-for-you Amazon store packages from Kevin David Hulse, a YouTuber known for Amazon FBA courses, and his business partner David Shawn Arnett. Buyers paid a large fee for a team to set up and run an Amazon store, then shared profits with the company.

In November 2022, the FTC announced a complaint and settlement with DK Automation and its owners over these programs. The FTC alleged that programs such as AMZDFY were advertised as "100% turnkey" businesses with unfounded earnings claims, at prices of up to $100,000.

AMZDFY Quick Facts
ProgramAMZDFY (Amazon Done For You)
Behind itKevin David Hulse and David Shawn Arnett
CompanyDK Automation LLC
Reported packages$5,000 to $40,000+
Profit share30% or $500, whichever is higher (reported)
FTCComplaint and settlement, November 2022
RefundsTerms reportedly stated no refunds

What AMZDFY Sold

AMZDFY Packages (Reported)
PackageReported Price
Silver$5,000
Semi-Automation$10,000
Standard Automation$25,000 plus working capital
Emerald$30,000
Platinum Automation$40,000 plus working capital

On top of the package price, buyers reportedly paid for inventory and working capital and shared 30% of profits (or $500, whichever was higher) with the company.

What the FTC Alleged

  • The defendants made unfounded claims to get customers to buy Amazon business packages, coaching and cryptocurrency schemes.
  • Programs such as AMZDFY were marketed as "100% turnkey," at prices of up to $100,000.
  • Marketing relied on fake reviews claiming large profits, and negative reviews were suppressed.

The settlement included a judgment of nearly $53 million, mostly suspended, and about $2.6 million for refunds to customers, along with bans on certain practices. Read our Kevin David review for the full background.

If You Bought an AMZDFY Package

  1. Gather your contract, receipts and messages.
  2. Check the FTC's refunds page at ftc.gov for any program from this case.
  3. Secure your Amazon account login and payment details.
  4. Ask your bank about disputing charges if you were misled.
  5. Report problems to the FTC at ReportFraud.ftc.gov.

Safer Ways to Own an Online Business

If you want an Amazon or ecommerce business, owning and running it yourself keeps you in control. You can buy an established store or content site with verifiable income on Flippa, or start an affiliate site with LowFruits for keyword research and promote products through Amazon Associates.

Is AMZDFY a Scam?

The FTC alleged that AMZDFY was sold with deceptive earnings claims and fake reviews, and the defendants settled. We'd strongly avoid any similar done-for-you Amazon program.

Pros and Cons

What Stands Out

  • Hands-off model on paper

What to Weigh Up

  • Named in an FTC settlement
  • Packages reported at $5,000 to $40,000+
  • Profit share of 30% or more
  • No refunds reported
  • You carry inventory risk

Who It Might Suit

No one; avoid this type of program.

Our #1 Recommendation for Making Money Online in 2026

If AMZDFY isn't the right fit for you, here's what we suggest instead.

After comparing hundreds of programs over the years, we know what works and what doesn't. In fact, most of the business opportunities are either instant cash grab schemes or scams or they require experience. However, this beginner-friendly system stood out and is our #1 recommendation for 2026.

Other Reviews Readers Compare

Frequently Asked Questions

Who Was Behind AMZDFY?

Kevin David Hulse and David Shawn Arnett, through DK Automation.

How Much Did AMZDFY Cost?

Packages were reported from $5,000 to $40,000 or more; the FTC said programs cost up to $100,000.

What Did the FTC Do?

It announced a complaint and settlement in November 2022, with about $2.6 million for customer refunds.

Can I Get My Money Back?

Check the FTC's refunds page and talk to your bank about disputing charges.

Our Verdict on AMZDFY

Avoid it. Choose a business you can see, own and run yourself.

Looking for a Better Starting Point Than AMZDFY?

Consider our #1 recommendation for making money online in 2026.

Check Out Our #1 Recommendation